2015-2016 Forensics Season

Jack Howe Memorial Invitational @ CSU Long Beach

  • Gabe Lizer: 1st in Novice Congress
  • Lyna Kim: 1st in Novice Extemporaneous Speaking
  • Tai Michaels: 3rd in Novice Impromptu
  • Jack Stern: 7th place speaker in Novice Public Forum
  • Ella Michaels: 2nd in Varsity Congress,  and 5th in Varsity Extemporaneous Speaking
  • Jennifer Choi-Nakama: 2nd place Varsity Presiding Officer
  • Zach Grove: 3rd in Varsity Dramatic Interpretation
  • Yea-Lyn Pak: semifinalist in Varsity Impromptu and an octofinalist in Varsity LD

TCFL Hart Congress

  • Layla Knowles: 1st in Novice Congress
  • Gabe Lizer: 2nd in Novice Congress
  • Matthew Kim: 3rd in Novice Congress
  • Leo Golub: 3rd in Novice Congress
  • Christina Cha: 4th in Novice Congress
  • Ronen Lee: 5th in Novice Congress
  • Anna Winikow, Kino Farr, Faina Mitnik and Mohammad Alam: Best Presiding Officer in Chamber

TCFL Novice Debate @ Oaks Christian

  • Emily Blum/Diana Francis: Undefeated in Novice Public Forum
  • Kevin Song/Albert Liu: Undefeated in Novice Public Forum
  • Diego Muscarolas/Daniel Chang: Undefeated in Novice Public Forum
  • Layla Knowles/Samson Herman: Undefeated in Novice Public Forum
  • Felix Bulwa/Jean-Luc Henraux: Undefeated in Novice Parliamentary Debate
  • Tom Panenko: Certificate in Novice LD

LCC: 15

Cong: Champion, Ella Michaels, SF Alex Landyshev

Ext 3rd Ella Michaels, sf Ben Schall

Imp: sf Felix Bulwa

Oo: sf Jennifer Choi Nakama

PO: 3rd Jennifer Choi Nakama

 

Cal lu 16

Imp: 8 Ben Schall

Ld nov: 7th best spkr Linda Wakamoto

Ld open: 3rd spkr Yea-Lyn Pak, 2 oxtofinalists Albert Liu and Yea-Lyn Pak, 1 quarterfinalist Victor Qin

 

Claremont 16

LD: SF, 9Th best sprk Albert Liu

 

Monroe 16

Cong: 8,9 Khamani Griffin, David Arutunyian

Ld: cert, Linda Wakamoto

 

Stanford 16

nx: finalist Lyna Kim

jv ld: dblocto Keving Song and Jack Stern octo, 10th spkr

 

Berkeley:16

EXT:  OCTO, Lyna Kim and Mohammad Alam

IMP: OCTO Matthew Kim

CONG: 7th Ella Michaels, Alex Landyshev SF

 

SCHURR 16

PF: QRTS Matthew Kim and Emily Turkel

Nx: sf Matthew Kim

Imp: sf Matthew Kim

 

TOC: 16

CONG: SF Ella Michaels

 

2016 CHSSA STATES:

Felix Bulwa IMP: 16th

 

2016 ORATORS

IMP: 1 Samson Herman

Cong: 6 Diego Muscarolas

 

CSUF BRUSHKE:

LD: 2 Jack Stern

 

2016 Nats:

Congress Finalist: Ella Michaels

POI: Octo Zach Grove

IPF: OCTO Emily Turkel and Matt Kim

 

State championships qualifiers:

PF: Emily Turkel and Matt Kim

Congress: Alex Landyshev

PO: Jennifer Choi- Nakama, Victor Qin

Impromptu: Felix Bulwa

OA: Jennifer Choi Nakama

Di: Zach Grove

TI: Zach Grove

International Extemp: Ella Michaels, Lyna Kim, Tai Michaels

National Extemp: Matthew Kim, Ella Michaels

Expos: Linda Wakamoto

 

TOC Qualifiers:

Cong: Ella Michaels

EXT: Lyna Kim

DI: Zach Grove

 

League Tournament Trophy Winners:

DI: Zach Grove

EXT: Ella Michaels, Jean Luc- Henraux

IMP: Samson Herman, Mohammad Alam, Jean Luc-Henraux

Spar: Stanley Cascone

LD: Kevin Song, Albert Liu

As a team:

Novice league tournaments: 3rd overall, 1st in Debate, 3rd in cong, 3rd in originals

 Spring league tournaments: 3rd overall, 1st in originals

3rd most State Qualifiers from our league

 




 

Home / Contact Us

© Copyright 2014 | Powered by Yola.com